The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia was financed in 1997. The Foundation cooperates with all major investment banks and financial institutions operating in Georgia. The Supervisory Board and approved by the government supervised by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure is responsible.
Municipal Development Fund is a legal entity, which aims to encourage local authorities and financial institutions turn dzleblobata strengthening local infrastructure and services for the funds to invest in the local community is a major economic and social services on the basis of sustainable improvement, renewables (small hydro-power plants and geothermal) facilities development, a solid economic base for internally displaced persons, etc. perform. Rehabilitation of sectors and drainage systems, provision of preferential loans for legal and physical persons of Georgia within the state proposal, technical assistance for foreign countries and Georgian physical and legal persons for development of business. Elimination of damage caused to conflict and infrastructure as a result of conflict in Georgia.